You are here

What Constitutes ‘Church’ Eligible for Exemption?

What Constitutes ‘Church’ Eligible for Exemption?

What Constitutes ‘Church’ Eligible for Exemption?

Neither the Tax Code nor the Regulations provides a definition; The IRS uses a 14-point set of guidelines, plus the other limitations of Section 501(c)(3)

Sometimes it is easier to recognize a church eligible for federal tax exemption than to describe it.

Section 501(c)(3) of the Tax Code provides exemption for entities organized and operated exclusively for “religious” purposes and does not use the word “church” at all. The Regulations define neither a religious organization nor a church. The IRS and the courts treat the issue gingerly, recognizing the deference to religious groups required by the Constitution.

Mainstream churches, synagogues, temples and mosques of traditional denominations or sects are usually easy to recognize. It is the independent entities, with less traditional beliefs, which cause most...

lock The full text of this article is available to paid subscribers only. Login or subscribe to read more

 

Sign-up for our weekly Q&A; get a free report on electioneering