You are here

Deduction for gift to public school?

Your Legal Questions Answered

Deduction for gift to public school?

If an individual or corporation makes a contribution to a public school district, is it considered a tax-deductible charitable contribution, or must the gift be given to a separate 501(c)(3) associated with the school district?

A gift to a public school district or other governmental entity is fully deductible, even though the entity does not have a separate 501(c)(3) recognition, so long as the gift is used exclusively for public purposes. A charitable contribution is defined in Section 170(c) of the Tax Code and includes gifts to governmental units, (c)(3)s, and certain gifts to veterans organizations, fraternal groups and cemetery companies.

Monday, August 10, 2009

Sign-up for our free weekly Q&A

Add new comment

Sign-up for our weekly Q&A; get a free report on electioneering