You are here

Would 509(a)(1) be eligible for a grant?

Your Legal Questions Answered

Would 509(a)(1) be eligible for a grant?

If a requirement for a grant is to be a nonprofit organization with the 501(c)(3) exemption and my foundation status classification is 509(a)(1), does that mean I am not eligible for the grant?

No. All organizations that receive charitable exemption under Section 501(c)(3) of the Tax Code are further subdivided between private foundations and public charities under Section 509 of the Code. Section 509(a) describes those types of organizations that are deemed public charities. (See Ready Reference Pages: “Calculating Public Support Percentages") An organization can’t be described in Section 509(a)(1) unless it is already qualified under Section 501(c)(3).

Saturday, October 4, 2008
Keywords: 

Sign-up for our free weekly Q&A

Add new comment

Sign-up for our weekly Q&A; get a free report on electioneering